DOL Permits 401(k) Plans to Reschedule Annual Comparisons to Employees to Combine with Other Annual Disclosures
[…] The lower court ruled that the company properly described all of the benefit changes, but the appellate court held that the company failed to properly describe the elimination of early retirement subsidies, and remanded the case for the lower court to determine whether and what relief was warranted for this single violation.  Following a bench trial, the district court concluded that no relief was warranted because the employees had not proved that the notice failure was "egregious" under ERISA.  ERISA Section 204(h)(6)(B)(i), 29 U.S.C. section 1054(h)(6)(B)(i), provides in part that a company's Section 204(h) notice failure is "egregious" if the failure was "within [its] control" and was "intentional," or if the failure was "within [its] control" and the company failed "to promptly provide the required notice or information after [it] discov[ed] an unintentional failure to meet the requirements of" Section 204(h).